Beauty’s New Active Ingredient: Fulvic Acid

Beauty’s New Active Ingredient: Fulvic Acid

What is it? Do I need it?

Elina Fedotova on Fulvic Acid:

Fulvic acid is not yet widely known or used in the skin care industry, but it is one of the most effective and healing ingredients available.

With a gentle pH of 3.2, fulvic acid can be taken internally. It can also serve as an acid peel, while healing and energizing the skin. A fulvic acid peel can simultaneously deliver mild exfoliation and reduce redness. Various concentrations of fulvic acid can be used and liquid fulvic acid can also be applied to the skin undiluted.

Fulvic acid is a component of humic substances, which are formed naturally during the decay of plants. Do not mistake fulvic acid for folic acid, which is a synthetic form of vitamin B.

Fulvic acid appears to assist in every stage of cellular rejuvenation.

It helps to neutralize toxins and transport nutrients to skin cells. By improving cellular metabolism, fulvic acid can reduce inflammation and diminish wrinkles. After a single application, it also helps brighten, tone, and rejuvenate the skin.

Because fulvic acid improves the general health and resilience of the skin, it is beneficial for every complexion type and can be incorporated into daily skin care regimens and used year-round. Since it is anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antimicrobial, it has the ability to address multiple issues, including acne and rosacea. Fulvic acid is a powerful antioxidant, so it is helpful for sun-damaged and aging complexions, as well. Its natural electrolyte content helps to energize and restore the skin.

Fulvic acid comes in a liquid form, also known as fulvic minerals. It can also be found in a more concentrated powder form. Both liquid and powdered forms of fulvic acid can be mixed together to achieve a stronger liquid solution for the skin. This can be used in place of an acid or enzyme peel.

Because it has a skin-friendly pH, it does not need to be neutralized. It can simply be removed with water. The best way to use it is by itself.

Fulvic acid is considered appropriate for sensitive, acne-prone complexions. Most acne cases are related to an overgrowth of pathogens on the skin. The antimicrobial properties of fulvic acid help to reduce inflammation, while providing a supportive environment for beneficial bacteria (probiotics) to help normalize and balance the skin microbiome, which is essential for
healthy skin.

When clients use a skin mist with fulvic acid directly on their skin, they often notice an immediate reduction of redness and itching. Therefore, professionals can suggest that those with acne-prone complexions mist their skin during the day – after strenuous exercise, stressful situations, or when they find themselves in unsanitary environments – to prevent future outbreaks.

Formulations with fulvic acid work well, even if sprayed over a natural foundation or makeup powder made from powdered sea pearls and zinc oxide. However, it will not work properly if used over conventional foundations made from synthetic ingredients.

Fulvic acid can also be a wonderful solution for clients with rosacea. It helps to naturally calm and reduce the inflammation of blood vessels in the skin. Like any acid, it can create temporary photosensitivity, so recommend sunscreen to clients.

You may like this

Update your makeup stash without breaking the bank
Update your makeup stash without breaking the bank

Makeup can cost a bomb these days. A high-end lipstick […]

Read more
Apple releases four versions of the iPhone 12
Apple releases four versions of the iPhone 12

American tech giant Apple does it again with another major […]

Read more
5 sexy beauty looks from the Savage x Fenty Show Volume 2
5 sexy beauty looks from the Savage x Fenty Show Volume 2

Earlier this October, we were treated to one of the […]

Read more